Key takeaways
[…] - Arizona Revised Statutes section § 20-263 states, "No insurer shall increase the motor vehicle insurance premium of an insured as a result of an accident not caused or significantly contributed to by the actions of the insured."
- Ohio Revised Code Section 3937.22 says insurers are not allowed to increase liability premiums on the basis of a single accident when the insured's actions didn't cause the accident, and the insured didn't enter a plea deal with law enforcement officials.
- Georgia Code Section 33-9-40 states that "No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance or cancel such policy as a result of the insured person's involvement in a multivehicle accident when such person was not at fault in such accident."
No-fault state laws
As mentioned above, the majority of U.S. states are fault states. In fault states, the at-fault driver must cover the losses of the crash victims whom the driver harmed.