Key takeaways
[…] Title 10, California Code of Regulations Section 2632.5, subdivision (c)(1)(B) provides further clarity on what this means, specifying that the policyholder's safety record can include principally at-fault accidents. The law does not allow not-at-fault crashes as a deciding factor.
- Oklahoma is another state that provides protection, with the Oklahoma Insurance Department explaining, "Oklahoma law prevents an insurer from raising your premiums for not-at-fault accidents; they may apply surcharges when filing at-fault accidents or other types of losses."
- Arizona Revised Statutes section § 20-263 states, "No insurer shall increase the motor vehicle insurance premium of an insured as a result of an accident not caused or significantly contributed to by the actions of the insured."
- Ohio Revised Code Section 3937.22 says insurers are not allowed to increase liability premiums on the basis of a single accident when the insured's actions didn't cause the accident, and the insured didn't enter a plea deal with law enforcement officials.